The continued reduction in Alaska income (adjusted for inflation) is a significant part of what is really driving the storyline
[…] Thursday, July 27, 2017
Today's vote will demonstrate whether Alaska legislators believe in the rule of law
Sometime today the Alaska legislature will vote on the FY 2018 capital budget. The vote will demonstrate whether legislators believe in the rule of law. The rule of law is sometimes spoken of this way:
The test under AS 43 involves cashable oil tax credits. AS 43.55.028 provides the manner in which funds are deposited in the "oil and gas tax credit fund," from which cashable oil tax credits are paid. AS 43.55.028(b) provides that the amount deposited annually shall include "the percentage provided under (c) of this section of all revenue from taxes levied by AS 43.55.011 that is not required to be deposited in the constitutional budget reserve fund established in art. IX, sec. 17(a), Constitution of the State of Alaska."