The continued reduction in Alaska income (adjusted for inflation) is a significant part of what is really driving the storyline
[…] In this sense, it stands in contrast to an autocracy, dictatorship, or oligarchy where the rulers are held above the law."There will be two tests in today's vote about whether legislators believe in the rule of law. One relates to AS 43, the portion of the Alaska Statutes relating to revenue; the second relates to AS 37, the portion of Alaska Statutes relating to public finance.
The test under AS 43 involves cashable oil tax credits. AS 43.55.028 provides the manner in which funds are deposited in the "oil and gas tax credit fund," from which cashable oil tax credits are paid. AS 43.55.028(b) provides that the amount deposited annually shall include "the percentage provided under (c) of this section of all revenue from taxes levied by AS 43.55.011 that is not required to be deposited in the constitutional budget reserve fund established in art. IX, sec. 17(a), Constitution of the State of Alaska."